PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.pointofchangecoaching.com  

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. 

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. 

Contact forms 

You are clearly notified on these if you are subscribing to email newsletter list or not, and have the option to opt out of agreed communications at anytime, without explanation.

Cookies 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. 

Analytics ~ not tracked 

Who we share your data with

No-one.  This is an independent website with social media links – please see the social media websites for their privacy policy.

How long we retain your data 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. 

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Fuller details:  

Our Company is  www.pointofchangecoaching.com. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics: 

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

How do we collect your data?

 You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Sign up in person at an event, having given explicit consent to be on emailing list. 

How will we use your data? 

Our Company collects your data so that we can: 

  • Process your order and manage your account, if you are purchasing services or joining membership.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. 

How do we store your data? 

Our Company securely stores your digital data via SSL secure website. 

Our Company will keep the personal identification details of clients and members for 2 years, or as required for legal purposes. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by by digital deletion, or by shredding if hardcopies of data have been generated – again, client communications. 

Our Company will keep your digital data for maximum of 2 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by digital deletion. 

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that Our Company thinks you might like.  Your information will not be shared with other organisations, and the only communications you will have – if you choose to submit email details – is a direct response to your query, and / or weekly to monthly newsletters, which will have up to date business information, and your right to opt out at anytime, via the email footer. 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. 

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group. 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you may opt out via the footer of any email. 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: beverley at pointofchangecoaching dot com  //. Call us at: 07930 389688

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org  

How do we use cookies? 

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • These are not tracked for marketing purposes
    You can get further information on 
    this website’s cookies at: www.pointofchangecoaching.com/cookiepolicy 

What types of cookies do we use? 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: 

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.  

Changes to our privacy policy 

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. If you continue to use this website it is your responsibility to check for updates within this policy. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 March 2020.

How to contact us 

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Email us at: beverley  at  pointofchangecoaching  dot com 

Call us: 07930 389688 

How to contact the appropriate authority 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: 0303 123 1113

Contact Beverley 

 

By Phone:
07930 389688

Get in touch to book a free 15 minute consult to see how Point of Change Coaching is a good fit you or your group having more fulfilment in life.

Leave A Message

6 + 14 =